Wednesday, 29 August 2007: 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Lagoon Plaza
Poster Session:  Databases, maps, and tools for exploring Antarctica
Chairs:Frank O. Nitsche
T.J. Deen
The Earth Science Section of the Italian Museo Nazionale dell'Antartide
Carlo Alberto Ricci, Mauro Alberti, Luigi Folco, Jacqueline Muller, Rosaria Palmeri, Antonio Zeoli
Advances through collaboration: Sharing seismic reflection data via the Antarctic Seismic Data Library System for Cooperative Research (SDLS)
Nigel Wardell, Jon Childs, Alan K. Cooper
An overview of the geophysical data held by the British Antarctic Survey
T.J. Deen, Alexander J. Tate
An overview of the geological data held by the British Antarctic Survey
Alexander J. Tate
Antarctic Meteorological Data – Collection, Archive, and Distribution
Shelley L. Knuth, Charles R. Stearns, Matthew A. Lazzara, George A. Weidner, Linda M. Keller, Jonathan E. Thom
The Latitudinal Gradient Project (LGP): Summary of progress to date and proposed activities
Shulamit Gordon, Megan Balks
Observations of chlorine monoxide over Scott Base, Antarctica, during the ozone hole, 1996-2005
Brian J. Connor, Philip Solomon, James Barrett, Thomas Mooney, Alan Parrish
Numerical modeling of T-wave excitation using multiple scattering theory with observations from Bransfield Strait, Antarctica
Won Sang Lee, Minkyu Park, Yeadong Kim, Byong-Kwon Park
Geoenvironments in the vicinity of Arctowski Station, Admiralty Bay, King George Island, Antarctica: vulnerability and valuation
Carlos Ernesto G. R. Schaefer, Rogério Mercandelle Santana, Maria Lúcia Calijuri, Felipe Nogueira Bello Simas, Márcio Rocha Francelino, Elpídio Inácio Fernandes Filho
A fifth-order reconnaissance soil map of ice-free areas of the Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Malcolm McLeod, James Bockheim, Megan Balks
ABRIS Project: new bedrock topography map for central Antarctica
Sergey V. Popov, German L. Leitchenkov, Maxim Yu. Moskalevsky, Victor V. Kharitonov, Valery N. Masolov
New compilation of the Amundsen Sea continental shelf bathymetry
Frank O. Nitsche, Stanley Jacobs, Robert D. Larter, Karsten Gohl
Draft geological map for the South Orkney Islands, Antarctica
Michael J. Flowerdew, Teal R. Riley, P. Leat
Generation of a detailed geological map of the Antarctic Peninsula applying remote sensing methods
Cecilia Kraus
Geometrical analysis of structural data collected at high South latitude: A modular arithmetic method that addresses meridional convergence
Christine Smith Siddoway, Michael F. Siddoway
New magnetic anomaly map of East Antarctica and surrounding regions
Alexander Golynsky, Don Blankenship, Massimo Chiappini, Detlef Damaske, Fausto Ferraccioli, Carol Finn, Dmitry Golynsky, Alexey Goncharov, Sergey Ivanov, Takemi Ishihara, Wilfried Jokat, Hyung Rae Kim, Matthias König, Valery Masolov, Yoshifumi Nogi, Morten Sand, Michael Studinger, Ralph von Frese
Airborne geophysics as a tool for geoscientific research in Antarctica: some recent examples and perspectives
F. Ferraccioli, P.C. Jones, P. Leat, T. Jordan, H. Corr
Gravimeter test flights to the North Pole
Michael Studinger, Robin E. Bell, Nicholas P. Frearson
POLENET: Polar Earth Observing Network for the International Polar Year
Terry J. Wilson, Reinhard Dietrich, Douglas A. Wiens
Development of a Power and Communications System for Remote Autonomous Polar Observations
Tim Parker, Seth White, K Anderson, B Beaudoin, J Fowler, B Johns
SCIAMACHY's View of the Polar Atmosphere
Manfred Gottwald, Eckhart Krieg, Christian von Savigny, Stefan Noel, Philipp Reichl, Andreas Richter, Heinrich Bovensmann, John P. Burrows
Cenozoic Antarctic DiatomWare/BugCam: An aid for research and teaching
Sherwood Wise Jr., Matt Olney, J. Mitchener Covington, Shijun Jiang, Denise K. Kulhanek, Hans Schrader, Ted Bibby, William Falcon, David Harwood
The United States Polar Rock Repository: A Geological Resource for the Earth Science Community
Anne M. Grunow, David H. Elliot, Julie E. Codispoti

See more of General Submissions

See more of The 10th International Symposium on Antarctic Earth Sciences (Aug. 26 to Sept 1, 2007)