Click on a session number to view the list of papers that will be presented there.
Then click on a paper number to read the abstract.

Full text manuscripts of Short Research Papers and Extended Abstracts are also available - click on the [Manuscript] link found below the short summary text. Only those manuscripts that have been approved for publication will display the link. Formats may differ from those published in the Online Proceedings. Access to manuscripts is limited to authors and registered participants.

You may search for particular presentations by typing key words, an author's name, or the title in the box below. You may specify the type of search, i.e. whether you want to see pages that contain any or all of the words you specify. The Boolean search option recognizes the keywords and, or, and not, as well as parentheses.

Search for: search instructions
Match: Sort by:  
     Last Database Build: Thu Dec 31 12:09:13 EST 2009

 
Sunday, 26 August 2007

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Antarctic Seismic Data Library Systems (SDLS) WORKSHOP

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Geoscience modelling for novices SHORT COURSE

8:30 AM-3:30 PM
Status of Antarctic Permafrost and Soils: Database compilation and mapping (ANTPAS) workshop

12:30 PM-5:30 PM
Marine proxies for antarctic ice volume: Continental shelf sequence stratigraphy and ?180 records from high and low latitudes. WORKHOP

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Remote geodetic and geophysical observatories: Challenges, successes and emerging technologies for IPY WORKSHOP
 
Monday, 27 August 2007

8:30 AM-9:30 AM
Opening and welcoming remarks

9:30 AM-10:40 AM
Coffee break and poster viewing 1.PS Antarctic climate and glacial records

10:40 AM-11:40 AM
1.PL Plenary lectures

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
LUNCH

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
1.P1.A Antarctica, the southern ocean, and climate evolution: Insights from drilling, coring, and geophysical surveys   ORAL
1.P1.B Subglacial lake environments   ORAL
1.P1.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
1.P1.D IPY and IGY: History, policy and outreach   ORAL

3:10 PM-3:40 PM
Coffee break and poster viewing   1.PS Antarctic climate and glacial records

3:40 PM-5:00 PM
1.P2.A Antarctica, the southern ocean, and climate evolution: Insights from drilling, coring, and geophysical surveys   ORAL
1.P2.B Subglacial lake environments   ORAL
1.P2.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
1.P2.D Understanding antarctic biological evolution: Molecular, biogeographic, glaciological and geological studies   ORAL

5:00 PM-6:00 PM
1.PS Poster Session: Antarctic climate and glacial records 

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
DINNER

7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Evening poster viewing with wine & beer

7:30 PM-10:30 PM
ANDRILL Science Committee (ASC) meeting
Towards ADMAP 2 (Session 1) meeting

7:35 PM-9:00 PM
Association of Polar Early Career Scientists (APECS) roundtable discussion
 
Tuesday, 28 August 2007

8:30 AM-9:40 AM
2.PL Plenary lectures

9:40 AM-10:10 AM
Coffee break and poster viewing 2.PS Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonic and magmatic history and processes

10:10 AM-12:30 PM
2.A.A Antarctica, the southern ocean, and climate evolution: Insights from drilling, coring, and geophysical surveys   ORAL
2.A.B Technologies and tools for exploring the antarctic environment   ORAL
2.A.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
2.A.D Active and ancient surface processes   ORAL

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
LUNCH

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
2.P1.A Antarctica, the southern ocean, and climate evolution: Insights from drilling, coring, and geophysical surveys   ORAL
2.P1.B Biotic evolution and radiation of life: Before and after Gondwana breakup   ORAL
2.P1.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
2.P1.D Mesozoic-Cenozoic magmatic processes within the antarctic plate   ORAL

3:10 PM-3:40 PM
Coffee break and poster viewing 2.PS Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonic and magmatic history and processes

3:40 PM-5:00 PM
2.P2.A Climate transitions: Greenhouse-refrigerator-freezer   ORAL
2.P2.B Biotic evolution and radiation of life: Before and after Gondwana breakup   ORAL
2.P2.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
2.P2.D Mesozoic-Cenozoic magmatic processes within the antarctic plate   ORAL

5:00 PM-6:00 PM
2.PS Poster Session: Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonic and magmatic history and processes

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
DINNER

7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Evening poster viewing with wine & beer

7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Antarctica's Gamburtsev Province (AGAP) IPY Project #67 meeting
IPY Plates and Gates meeting
Women in Antarctica Social

7:30 PM-10:30 PM
McMurdo Sound-ANDRILL Science Implementation Committee (M-ASIC) meeting
 
Wednesday, 29 August 2007

8:30 AM-9:40 AM
3.PL Plenary lectures

9:40 AM-10:10 AM
Coffee break and poster viewing 3.PS Databases, maps, and tools for exploring Antarctica

10:10 AM-12:30 PM
3.A.A Ice sheet history and dynamics: Solid-earth, subglacial, terrestrial, and marine geological records   ORAL
3.A.B Holocene to modern antarctic environments and global change   ORAL
3.A.C Antarctica in Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea: In honor of the contributions of Campbell Craddock   ORAL
3.A.D Glaciation,climate, surface processes and tectonism: The landscape record   ORAL

11:30 AM-12:30 PM
3.PS Poster Session:  Databases, maps, and tools for exploring Antarctica

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
LUNCH

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
DINNER

7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Evening poster viewing with wine & beer
 
Thursday, 30 August 2007

8:30 AM-9:40 AM
4.PL Plenary lectures

9:40 AM-10:10 AM
Coffee break and poster viewing  4.PS Early evolution of the Antarctic lithosphere

10:10 AM-12:30 PM
4.A.A Ice sheet history and dynamics: Solid-earth, subglacial, terrestrial, and marine geological records   ORAL
4.A.B Antarctic intraplate and plate boundary regimes   ORAL
4.A.C The state of permafrost in a changing environment   ORAL
4.A.D Cretaceous and Tertiary climates of Antarctica   ORAL

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
LUNCH

12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Towards ADMAP 2 (Session 2) Meeting

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
4.P1.A Ice sheet history and dynamics: Solid-earth, subglacial, terrestrial, and marine geological records   ORAL
4.P1.B Antarctic intraplate and plate boundary regimes   ORAL
4.P1.C Evolution of antarctic lithosphere   ORAL
4.P1.D Cretaceous and Tertiary climates of Antarctica   ORAL

3:10 PM-3:40 PM
Coffee break and poster viewing 4.PS Early evolution of the Antarctic lithosphere

3:40 PM-5:00 PM
4.P2.A Seismic stratigraphy of the Ross Sea and the antarctic margin: Climate archives and tectonic history   ORAL
4.P2.B Antarctic intraplate and plate boundary regimes   ORAL
4.P2.C Evolution of antarctic lithosphere   ORAL
4.P2.D Instability in antarctic ice shelves   ORAL

4:00 PM-5:00 PM
4.PS Poster Session: Early evolution of the Antarctic lithosphere

6:00 PM-9:00 PM
DINNER - CONFERENCE BANQUET
 
Friday, 31 August 2007

8:30 AM-9:40 AM
5.PL Plenary lectures

9:40 AM-10:40 AM
5.PS Coffee break and poster viewing: 5.PS Ice history, ice dynamics, paleoceanography, and geodetic/geophysical observations

10:40 AM-12:20 PM
5.A.A Geophysical and geodetic observations at the poles   ORAL
5.A.B Supercontinent breakup history and processes   ORAL
5.A.C Climate records: Ice cores and Quaternary geological records   ORAL
5.A.D Exploration beneath the ice sheets and ice shelves   ORAL

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
LUNCH

1:30 PM-2:50 PM
5.P1.A Solid earth-ice sheet interactions   ORAL
5.P1.B Supercontinent breakup history and processes   ORAL
5.P1.C Climate records: Ice core and Quaternary geological records   ORAL
5.P1.D Polar databases, repositories and maps   ORAL

2:50 PM-3:30 PM
Coffee break & poster viewing 5.PS Ice history, ice dynamics, paleoceanography, and geodetic/geophysical observations

3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Closing remarks
 
Saturday, 1 September 2007

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean (IBCSO) workshop

8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Antarctic Scientific Drilling (ANDRILL) workshop
Circum-Antarctic Paleobathymetry and Stratigraphy (CAPS) workshop
Geoscience Research on Antarctic Subglacial Environments workshop